Cookie Settings
[…] On September 5, 2018 a group of 14 state Attorneys General and the AG for the District of Columbia sent a comment letter to CFPB Acting Director Mick Mulvaney, urging him to refrain from “reexamining the requirements” of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”).
CDFIs — which exist in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, Guam, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands — offer loan money in times of disaster to businesses that typically can’t get funding from banks.
Section 987(f)(6)) that states the MLA “shall be enforced by the agencies specified in section 108 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. They cite to the MLA provision (10 U.S.C. 1607) in the manner set forth in that section or under any other applicable authorities available to such agencies by law.” Such agencies include the CFPB.
Circuit panel that issued the PHH decision last October has issued a per curiam order denying the three motions to intervene that were filed in the case last month.